Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I was arrested for shoplifting when I was 17, I went to one court date but I missed the court date. Do I have a warrant out for my arrest even though I am 19 now?

Asked on 8/25/10, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. A bench warrant was issued when you failed to appear. The warrant will remain active until you deal with it. I suggest dealing with it on your own time rather than waiting for an officer to pull you over for a broken taillight at 1:00 AM. I would contact the court, inquire as to a bond, then bring my client in to be processed at a convenient time so we can get a new court date and deal with this situation. Feel free to contact me if I can be of more assistance.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
Answered on 8/30/10, 2:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now