Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I have been charged with domestic battery against my boyfriend, I don't know if I need to hire a lawyer, or what I should do?

Asked on 6/01/13, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a serious charge. You need legal representation. Many defense attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Go see one in your area. Take all your paperwork with you'

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now