Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

A couple weeks ago I was arrested for Possession of Marijuana and I told the cops who my dealer was. Is there any chance that the dealer or anyone else find out who told on them?

Asked on 7/24/12, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the dealer is arrested, she or her attorney may be able to view the notations to her file. That could include the source of the information used to arrest her. If you had adeal with the prosecutor, you might ask for them to shield your identity as best as possible for as long as possible. But, if the dealer's case goes to trial, or they contest the arrest warrant, your identity may become known

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/25/12, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now