Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I had a court date which I missed it. So then I had warrant for failure to appear. I was the picked up for the failure to appear and then I bonded out and when I did they set a court date for me. The date was set for 44 days from the day I bonded out. So when I got to my court that day they had another warrant for aggravated failure to appear they said it was cause I didt get into court within 30 days from the date I was arrested on the original failure to appear. Now how can they do that when I bonded out the first time they set the date not me.

Asked on 11/21/12, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To save money, some municipalities have digitized their systems.It is likely that the computer generated your second warrant. The judge who signed it, should have caught the error. The problem for you is, that the computer doesn't know all the rules, in all the right ways. Each docket has a maximum number of cases the computer can set without a manual override. when you bonded out, the computer checked for the next docket, that the officer was also scheduled for, and wasn't already full. Non one told it it had to occur within thrity days. If you go to the court, and ask that your matter be brought up as an add on, you or your attorney can get it straightened out

Good luck

Read more
11/24/12, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now