Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

possible criminal charges?

I have a friend whos wife cheated on him. Apparentally her lover had a sexually transmitted disease which she then brought home to him. Is there any charges that can be brought up against him? Her lover is also married with two children. I don't know if this makes a difference or not. Please advise

Asked on 2/16/08, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: possible criminal charges?

There have been many instances all over the United States where Civil cases are brought against individuals for the transmission of STD's, however i am unaware if any instances if criminal charges brought in such cases. I have an associate who works in your State, please feel free to email me back after the holiday for further clarification.

cgonzalezlawfirm.com

Read more
2/16/08, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now