Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

expungement wait time

I got charged with domestic battery about a year ago and just recently got off my 1 yr probation. i heard that there's different years of wait time for every misdemeanor charge you have to wait before it can be expunged. is that true? could you tell me how many years i'll have to wait before i can get the battery charge expunged?

thank you.

Asked on 1/23/05, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Leininger Leininger Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungement wait time

The time to wait in your case is three years after your probation ended. I handle expungements and would be happy to help you with yours. Contact me in about three years and we'll take care of it.

Brian Leininger

brian@leininger-law.com

913-648-7070

Read more
1/24/05, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now