Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

how long in the state of kansas do they hold eveidence in a murder trial if the caes is over with

Asked on 9/22/10, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally, the physical and demonstrative evidence are retained unitlt eh appeallte process is over. But, with the advent of DNA evidnce, many municiaplaites are holding onto physical evidence for as long as they can store it.

Good luck

Read more
10/01/10, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now