Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

Sexual Exploitation of a Minor

What is definition and prison time for ''sexual exploitation of a minor?'' If teen is drugged, raped and video taped by an adult, shouldn't the charge be ''rape'' or at least ''sexual assault?''

Asked on 12/07/03, 11:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sexual Exploitation of a Minor

KSA 21-3516 defines Sexual Exploitation of a child; the crime is registered as a Level 5 Person Felony which can draw a sentence from 31 months to 136 months, depending upon the defendant's criminal history pursuant to the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines. Charging a person is the sole responsibility and descretion of the prosecutor in that jurisdiction.

Read more
12/08/03, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now