Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

Shop lifting

I want to know if I can get a diversion for this and who I get a hold of to get one, also what is the stature of this crime exactly???

Asked on 1/21/05, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Leininger Leininger Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shop lifting

The crime is called theft in KS and it is usually a misdemeamor in your circumstance. However, it can be a felony under some circumstances. It is completely up to the prosecutor as to whether you are offered diversion. Your chances of getting diversion are much better if you are represented by a lawyer. Talk to an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area or call or e-mail me if you have more questions.

Brian Leininger

brian@leininger-law.com

9130648-7070

Read more
1/23/05, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now