Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

time limit for a preliminary or postulatio hearing

Is there a state statue that requires a time limit on how soon a preliminary hearing must take place after an arrest. The Cherokee County court has postponed my hearing for over 12 months. I have had the charges read but to this day never had a preliminary hearing of any evidence against me. What if any laws is there how long this can get detained? I have tried to research this myself but to no avail. I would appreciate any help on answering this question.

Asked on 11/23/03, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: time limit for a preliminary or postulatio hearing

You indicated that you have been before the Court for a First Appearance (reading of charges, advising of your rights); I assume you have been charged w/a felony? A preliminary hearing is usually set w/in 10 days of the 1st appearance, however, either party may continue the same for just cause. . .need more information to respond further.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/03, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now