Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

dui and prescription medication

can you be charged with dui if you have a non-injury accident on pain medication prescribed by your doctor. If so, what is the penalty for a first dui?

Asked on 9/06/02, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui and prescription medication

Yes you can get a dui conviction IF you were under the influence. You have not provided enough information to determine whether you are likely of being convicted, should you not hire an attorney. If you hire an attorney, and this is your first dui arrest, the attorney should be able to work out a plea agreement, depending upon which County you are in, that is much less than the sentence you would serve with a conviction.

Good Luck,

Tony Smith

Read more
9/06/02, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now