Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

i have been sentenced to 2 days in jail and 58 days house arrest for a dui case in johnson county kansas. 1st time offense for alcohol related crime. i have to pay over $1,000 in court and house arrest fines. My court appointed attorney isn't doing anything to help me and i have talked to him about 5 minutes total during this whole case. i was parked at a gas station then drank an alcoholic beverage and blew .8 they said it was under a certain amount to where it would bt considered a DWI but that it was over a certain amount to where it would be called a DUI.. even though i wasn't drinking while driving. i did have an open container in the vehicle.. is there any way to appeal this verdict? is there any chance that i could enter a different plea .. a plea of not guilty and try to get it reduced? i dont have the money to pay any of these fines. please help me. thank you

Asked on 9/11/12, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not agree to the plea, you can possibly get your conviction set aside through with the appellate an appeal. Unfortunately, you have a very short time in which to appeal. And, if you cannot pay these fines, you probably can't afford to hire an attorney to help with the appellate process.

Good luck

Read more
9/11/12, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now