Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

I got a ticket for consumption of alcohol recently. My father talk to my attorney today and said the county/court doesn't have my ticket on file. What does that mean?

Asked on 5/04/12, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It often takes sime time after the issuance of citation, for the ticket to appear in the Court's records. What it probably means is that the atotrney cannot yet do anything about the ticket, because the court does not yet know you got it.

Good luck

Read more
5/06/12, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now