Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Change of circumstances/job loss

My husband was forced into a medical retirement, income was reduced in half until he becomes eligible for the full amount (5 years from now). Went to court, filled out the papers, hearing with the judge and he ruled. The ruling we got via mail show that they did not use the multiple family charts, therefore not considering the three children that we have. So not only have we lost half of our income, child support was increased. What can we do? Why do our three children not count in the factor?

Asked on 3/28/05, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change of circumstances/job loss

Did u have an attorney representing u in court? If not, as u can see, this is not an arena in which to economize. . .get an attorney to address the issue.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/05, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now