Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Child Custody-Step Parents

What Legal Rights do Step-Parents have as far as custody for non adopted childern?

Asked on 4/24/00, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Custody-Step Parents

Virtually no rights. However, if you can make a case that it is in the best interests of the chidren you may have a chance. An example is that Sam is the step father to little Mary, and has been her father figure for many years. Mary does not know the sperm donor, nor is there any other father figure in her life. The court may allow visitation based on such an argument. However, there are no legal rights - meaning legal entitlements. Contrast that a parent has a legal right to have access to his/her child unless that parent has been adjudicated unfit or has waived their rights.

Read more
5/31/00, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now