Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

child/parent visitation

I have sole custody of my 16 yr old son and now he wants to meet his father. The father hangs up on me when I try to talk to him about it. Can I get a vistitation order that would force my son's father to meet with him? I've tried going through the father's family but they are no help.

Asked on 6/04/07, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child/parent visitation

It is quite understandable that a sixteen year old boy wants to meet his father. Your question does not say whether paternity was ever established or if child support has been paid. If the father has refused contact with the child, counseling should be considered to minimize the trauma associated with this perceived rejection. A "forced" visitation order is unlikely, and probably unhealthy. If no parenting time is taking place, an adjustment in child support may be warranted. Consult an experienced family law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/07, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now