Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Civil

My ex is threatening to sue me for slander for posting him on dontdatehimgirl, I also know his password to his email and emailed a few people he's talking to, can he do anything about this? I in no way threatened anyone.

Asked on 7/13/07, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil

Slander is sometimes described as the publication of an untrue statement. Your question does not state whether all of the things you posted on the website were accurate. Personal opinions are not generally considered slanderous unless they are represented as facts.

Your intrusion into his email account is certainly an invasion of privacy, and that should cease immediately, whether threats are involved or not.

Read more
7/13/07, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now