Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

What do I do if I want to get a divorce, but have a lease on an apartment with my husband? He refuses to leave or take his name off the lease and we have two kids.

Asked on 2/02/13, 10:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you choose to break up while the lease is intact, you can move, knowing you woo still be liable for rent at your present residence. You may be able to have the Court discount what child support you woo owe him, by what rent you will have to pay to your current landlord. (assuming you cannot afford to rent a place large enough for IOU and the kids, plus half your current rent, the kids will likely stay with your husband)

Good luck

Read more
2/03/13, 3:41 am
Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unstated whether you desire to stay in the apartment. Many times a mother with two kids will want to stay in the apartment to provide some stability for the children. If you file a divorce, you may ask the judge to grant Temporary Orders that give you exclusive possession of the residence. You will have to examine your budget to see if you can afford the apartment. Receipt of some child support would help your budget. Contact an experience family law attorney. We are here to help.

Read more
2/04/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now