Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Divorce

My son's wife left 7 yrs ago never to be seen or heard from again. How does he go about getting a divorce from her if he doesn't know where she is?

Asked on 12/03/03, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Peter Law Office of James A. Peter
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

Provided your son resides in and files for his divorce in the state of Kansas, Kansas Law allows for service by publication. Your son's divorce would be filed the same as any divorce. Through the use of an additional affidavit setting forth that his spouses location is unknown, he would be permitted to serve her notice of the divorce through publication in a qualified newspaper. Actual personal service is not necessary to obtain a divorce. Other considerations are necessary if he is attempting to reclaim personal property his wife may have left with or to make orders pertaining to custody and support of any minor children if any exist from the marriage.

Read more
12/04/03, 9:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now