Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Divorced: Is it out of my legal rights to have an address and phone number of m

I am divorced and my husband lived in Chanute when we were divorced. In the papers it stated that I was to meet him halfway between Chanute and Augusta every other weekend which is approximately 45 miles one way. Since then he moved to Kansas City. We agreed that we would meet once per month since it is 75 miles one way and instead of him getting her one month out of the summer he could have her two months. Since then, he refuses to give me a physical address only a PO Box # and has decided not to give me his home phone number, stating that it is in his girlfriends name so its not his choice. I refuse to send my daughter to a home that I don't know the address or phone number. Can I legally do this? Also, his girlfriend screams obsenities at me and harrasses me everytime I speak with him. What do I need to do to get a restraining order against her and is it possible?

Asked on 10/14/04, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kip Johnson OLLER, JOHNSON & BITTEL, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorced: Is it out of my legal rights to have an address and phone number

You need to get a hold of your lawyer and file a motion to modify your parenting plan. A parenting plan is the document that sets out each parent's parenting time and each parent's rights and responsibilities.

You have a right as a parent to know where your daughter is at all times and how to get a hold of your ex-husband when he has her.

Also, the court needs to know if your husband is dating or living with someone that might have a negative impact on your daughter's development. This needs to be addressed in court.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/04, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now