Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

domestic violence, divorce no children involved

My sister was beaten by her husband(they have no children). She notified the police filed for restraining order; they sent him to a state hospital. She moved out, filed for divorce. She has appeared in court 3 times, last time he called had time changed for appearance and she was not notified. Had to fill out all papers again for restraining order and has to appear again at the end of Oct. They do not own a home, her car is in her name and the only joint account is a money market account. She just wants out of this marriage so she can begin again. They have had trouble serving papers because of where he is. He won't come out and get them. She just wants out of the marriage so she can move on with her life. What can she do to move the divorce and permanent restraining order along? How many times does she have to appear in court before they can finalize this?

Asked on 10/12/03, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domestic violence, divorce no children involved

Does your sister have legal counsel? I'm guessing not; he can be served by law enforcement wherever he is; because there is no real estate or children involved, there is no reason the court would not grant a divorce to her even if he is not present.

Read more
10/13/03, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now