Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

What form do i need to use to file a civil lawsuit against my ex-wife?

The police dept. refuses to file charges against my ex-wife for physical and phone harrassment. The chief of police told me to file a civil lawsuit against her.

Asked on 10/21/04, 6:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Mason The Legal Resource Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What form do i need to use to file a civil lawsuit against my ex-wife?

You could pursue getting a temporary restraining order preventing her from comining within so many feet of you. Then if she violated it she could be arrested. I'm not sure you want to go through the trouble and expense of filing a civil lawsuit but that would be your decision.

Read more
11/30/04, 3:56 pm
Su Linda Jamison Jamison and Associates, LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What form do i need to use to file a civil lawsuit against my ex-wife?

Forms for filing with the court can be obtain at the courthouse. However, I am not aware of a "form" for filing a civil harassment lawsuit. You probably need to hire an attorney.

Read more
10/22/04, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now