Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

I live in Kansas, and I am leaving my husband and going to my Mother's in Missouri. We have a child who is a minor, I have messages from him telling me to leave. What laws protect me?

Asked on 6/18/13, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is far too broad to get an adequate answer, based upon the facts you described. You should consult directly with a family law attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. If you are fearful for your safety, Go and clear up the legal matters after. Unless one of you has filed for divorce, either of you can take your child across the state line to visit Grandma, or bring the child back to Kansas. Therefore, you may want to meet with an attorney soon. If he has the child with him and then files for divorce, he gets temporary custody if he wants. If you want custody, and/or support, you need to take the legal steps accordingly.

Good luck

Read more
6/20/13, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now