Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

married or not

we got a divorce in 2001, but were back together within the week. Are we still legally married, we go as husband and wife. Or do we need to redo the vows? We've filed our taxs as married. All our friends think were married. Need answer it's driving me crazy.

Asked on 3/24/05, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: married or not

As far as the law is concerned you are divorced. Filing joint tax returns and telling people you are married creates a common law marriage. If you want a legal marriage you need to buy a license and get married again.

Read more
3/24/05, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now