Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

I have been ordered to appear in court to show cause why I should or should not be held in contempt of court. What happens if I don't appear?

Asked on 6/17/10, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likley that you will be found to be in contempt. Depending upon the reason you were supposed to appear, the other side may get what they want, you may be fined or jailed. Have yrou attonrey look at the docuemts that were the cause for yrou having to do whatever, you are being accused of contempt for not doing. Make yourself available to answer follow-up questionsfrom that attonrey, and they will advise you as to the ramifications of not appearing. There are too many variables to tell you with any certainty here.

Good lcuk

Read more
6/21/10, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now