Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

If you are the primary parent and you decide to put your child in private school when they could attend a public school in the are, is the father required to pay the additonal cost.

Asked on 10/25/11, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my experience, if one parent objects, the court usually requires the parent who is choosing the private school to pay for the schooling. That is especially true for cases when the child is not already in private school by agreement of the parents. Each case is different, so consult an experienced family law attorney.

Read more
10/25/11, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now