Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Reasonable visitation

My e-wife has reasonable and liberal visitation to my six year old daughter. She has not seen my daughter in a year and a half by her choice. She is now asking for a weekend visit at her house four hours away. Am I being reasonable by saying no the her taking my daughter?

Asked on 1/15/04, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reasonable visitation

Beginning from the theory that a well-adjusted child needs both a mother and father relationship. . .is there a reason you believe your child would be in jeopardy while she visited her mother? "Just because she hasn't seen her. . .", would not seem to be appropriate. Why hasn't she exercised visitation? Can you objectively look at what is in the best interest of your daughter?

Read more
1/16/04, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now