Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Step Parent Adoption

My stepdaughters mother wants to terminate her parental rights and have me adopt her. She is 4 years old. Will this require a lawyer?

Asked on 7/09/07, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Step Parent Adoption

It is possible to do this through teh clerks of the District Court where you live. However, they are civil employees and do not have an interest in seeing that you have no repercussion in the future. It is probably best that you hire an attorney to represent you. the Court will appoint an attorney (GAL) to represent the little girl. If things are as cut-and-dry as you describe, it may not cost you much.

Good Luck

Read more
7/12/07, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now