Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Kansas

My boyfriend asked me to marry him and gave me an engagement ring. I later found out that it was the same ring which he married his ex-wife with. Our relationship is on the rocks and he said that he wanted his ring back. I told him he was not going to get it back since he had given it to me and everyone knew he had given it to me. He said he would hire a lawyer and take me to court to get it back. My question is can he legally make me give it back to him? No prenuptial agreement has been signed.

Asked on 9/13/11, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tim Elliott Elliott Law Firm, L.C., Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ordinarily, when an engagement is broken the donor is entitled to return of the engagement ring, and fault as to who broke the engagement is not relevant. Heiman v. Parish, 262 Kan. 926, 942 P2d 631 (1997).

Read more
9/13/11, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now