Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Kansas

I run a library as a government contract. The local library has asked that my contract be voided so they can run the library. Is that legal?

Asked on 9/07/11, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the contract say regarding termination? In the absence of illegality, the contract terms will control in a commercial context. Does the contract have a termination date or is it open ended? I need more information to answer this question. Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss this further.

Sean Santoro/Santoro Law Office

Read more
Answered on 9/08/11, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now