Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Kansas

Is thare any legal defense for a citation on a vehicle parked in your own yard even if it is against a city ordinance?

Asked on 9/27/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some old gravel driveways are grandfathered in when "no parking, except on improved surfaces" ordinances are enacted. If where the car is parked qualifies, you might have a defense. Have to show that house is older than the ordinance.

Good luck

Read more
9/29/13, 3:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now