Legal Question in Insurance Law in Kansas

Boeing

5 years ago my Dad passed away. 5 months ago my Mother passed away. My Mother always insisted that there was an insurance policy that Boeing was supposed to pay her after Dad passed away. Dad had retired early due to health reasons. Back in the early 70's respirators were not used in the shop that my Father worked in. (Tool and Die) My understanding is that everyone that worked in his area has since died due to complications brought about by Boeing not using precautions that should have been taken. I need to know - how to proceed on whether Boeing had left Dad a policy, and why they didn't inform my Mother about it.

Asked on 2/09/04, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Boeing

I suggest you call Boeing personnel. If there was a policy, which I doubt, they would be able to inform you of its existence. They call also tell you what you will be required to give them so the policy can be processed.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/04, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now