Legal Question in Insurance Law in Kansas

Retirement Beneficiary

My brother passed away last month. He had never been married nor had children. My mother is listed as the beneficiary on his retirement. She is on social security and says she cannot accept this money or give it away, because it will affect her benefits. Do I have any rights to this money, being the only other heir? My children reaching college age and this would help greatly..

Asked on 1/08/03, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tim Elliott Elliott Law Firm, L.C., Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retirement Beneficiary

There may be a way for your mother to disclaim her status as a beneficiary. I would need to know more about the plan and status of your brother's estate to have a better idea on how you might go about becoming a beneficiary. Please feel free to call me at 913 491-2855 if you would like to further discuss this situation.

Read more
1/08/03, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now