Legal Question in Employment Law in Kansas

School contract

I have signed a school contract that reads secretary/registra and has been singed by the school board only to be told by the school principle that she is moving me to answer phones and puting my job in the paper. I asked about my singed contract and she said that does not matter.

Asked on 7/28/08, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Shultz Law Firm of Michael M. Shultz, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: School contract

It should matter that you have a contract depending on how it is worded. Many employers have the right to re-assign employees. However, your spelling might have caused her to believe that you should be in another position.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now