Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kansas

was in a lease with a roommate, I was not leaving on the premises for nearly two years. Paid my half of the rent by check every month to rental management. Said roommate did not pay his half and now I am being sued. Can anything be done???

Asked on 5/06/13, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can cross sue your roommate for his contributory share. That basically means that (as long as you can prove your half payments) you can have the Court enter Judgment against your roommate for anything the Court finds you owe to the landlord. You should have an attorney look over the documents' in your case, before the Answer docket date.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 11:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now