Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

defamation, libel, slander

Our family business was defamed on a nationally syndicated radio program recently. An unhappy customer called in to a local radio station, mentioned our business by name and owner, and recommended to never do business with X Company owned by John Doe in X city and state. The nationally broadcasted statements had no validity and were definately malicious. Furthermore, the client has made no indication of dissatisfaction and continues to do business with us.

As a result, our creditors have expressed concern regarding future funding of our business and area business competetion has pointed this negative and untrue publicity out to potential clients and suppliers.

Do we have a case? If so, what types of damages should we seek?

Asked on 5/05/03, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: defamation, libel, slander

You might have a case worth pursuing. However, you have not provided enough details by which to determine that. You need to tell an attorney who said what when and where, what qualifications were put on it, and what exactly has been the repurcussions.

Good Luck,

Tony Smith

Read more
5/07/03, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now