Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

Equine Lease Liability

If I, as a personal horse owner, lease my horse to someone and they are injured by that horse am I covered under Kansas law that states riders do so at their own risk or can I be sued? If I am covered by Kansas law, do I need to have a document prepared for the lessee to sign that spells out the law as it is written? Thank you!

Asked on 8/31/05, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Goodden Dennis Goodden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Equine Lease Liability

I may need more information but my immediate

response is that you would not be responsible

for injuries to your lessee caused by the horse

unless you knew the horse to be erratic or dangerous. It might be wise to put language in the

lease stating that the lessee will not hold you

laible for injuries caused by the horse and that

he rides it as his own risk. Some western states

have statutes, sponsored by horse owners, that

explicitly state, short of criminal negligence,that horse oweners are not liable for

injuries by their animals. This is a quick response. Do not act on it until I have more information. DDG

Read more
8/31/05, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now