Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

My now ex-husband purchased a vehicle from his former friend but did not sign the title because he still owed him a portion of the sale amount. In turn he ended up 'selling' the vehicle to someone else without the title and without this former friend knowing. In turn, the new 'owner' got into an accident with the vehicle - all the while the car was still titled and tagged but uninsured in the original owner (former friend) name. They suspended the former friend/owner's license because everything has fallen back on him since the vehicle was still in his name during the time of the accident. He is taking my ex to court to see if he can get reimbursed for all the fees he had to pay to get his license back and insurance cleared. Even though we are no longer married, we were at the time (though I was not apart of the paperwork transaction so had no clue at the time that he hadn't signed the title)..will I too be held responsible for the fines and fees if the court finds my ex to be responsible - even though I had nothing to do with the transaction?

Asked on 7/21/10, 5:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the facts you described, it sounds like your husband will not be found liable beyond what he was paid by the new owner. It seems even less likely that you would be found to owe anything. The new owner may owner that had the wreck may owe something though.

Good luck

Read more
7/23/10, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now