Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

Is giving your drug addict son your car keys considered negligence?

Asked on 11/28/11, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given keys to a known addict might be construe3d to be neglignece if they Son then injures someone with the car. But, it is unlikley that just giving the keys to someon who might use woudl not. If he is high or the parnet knows he is about to get high, then that would increase the odds that the injured person's attorney could prove it was negligent or reckless ot give him teh keys.

Good luck

Read more
11/29/11, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now