Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

is it against the law to say you are going to kill somone in the state of Kansas.

Asked on 12/31/11, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In some instances you can be charged criminally for threatening to kill someone. You may also be the subject of a civil law suit. But, in most instances m,ere words do not rise to the level of threat to make either prosecution successful. It depends upon the facts; i.e. who is threatened, how they're threaten, and in what setting or context.

If you feel that you may be arrested for something you said or did, you should consult direclty with an attorney in your area soon. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. You should also consutl diorelcty with an atotnrey, if you have been the subject of a threat.

Good luck

Read more
1/05/12, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now