Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

Newspaper prints incorrect info - tarnishes personal/business reputation

I was hired by courts as interpreter in a criminal case of writing bad checks. the newspaper wrote that I was the person convicted and sentenced to jail time. The following week they printed a correction. Unfortunately, as a landscaping business owner and interpreter business owner this information has hurt my reputation. I have had clients question doing business with us with such allegations. This information from the paper was mostly spread person to person in our small community so few have seen the correction. I have worked very hard in both of my businesses and feel it is being hurt now by what the newspaper printed. Is there anything that can be done other than their correction printing?

Thank you

--name removed--Mader

Asked on 5/01/06, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Newspaper prints incorrect info - tarnishes personal/business reputation

Call the editor. Tell him that the correction did not undue the harm. They will be reticent to pay you money. But, they are in the news and advertising business. They should provide free or discout advertising for you for a while, and perhaps do a bio story on you and your businesses.

In a small town, newspapers fear being viewed as inaccuarate or careless almost as much as you fear being viewed as a convicted bad check writer. If they do not agree to undue the harm, then get someone else to go to them with you. That could be an attorney or a prominent member of the small community. If that person is an advertiser, that may halp enthuse them to take action to undue the harm.

Good Luck

Read more
5/01/06, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now