Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

what to settle for accident claim

trying to settle claim was rearended no fault son was with me bruise went 2 emer my insur paid 900 sent me 100 2 pay also given ck 1,690 for car damage now they offered 717.00 to sign over release forms for my son how much should i be settling for ?greg

Asked on 12/14/06, 4:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what to settle for accident claim

I do not know enough facts to fully estimate the value of your case. But, given that the medical damages alone were $900, the initial offer seems way too low for you or your son, let alone both of you.

I suggest you have an attorney examine the facts of this case and give you thorough settlement advice. You should pay for this opinion, if need be. You might even hire the attorney to handle the case for you.

Depending upon his age, it may too soon to settle your son's potential claims. Some injuries do not show up immediately.

Good Luck

Read more
12/15/06, 5:28 pm
Adam Graves Bruer & Wooddell, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what to settle for accident claim

Not sure I understand this exactly. Your total medical bills were $1,000? And insurance is offering you $700? My email is adam@bruerwooddell.com

Read more
12/14/06, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now