Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

minor rental lease breaking

if a minor (17 years old) enters into a rental lease agreement and a parent or guardian does not sign the lease, can the minor be held accountable if they break the lease? thank you.

Asked on 10/25/01, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Restivo Restivo Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: minor rental lease breaking

Typically, the minor can break the lease without further recourse against him, provided he is still under 18. The landlord can't use the kid's minority as a way to get out of the contract, but the kid can. Once the kid turns 18 and begins to perform under the contract, this ends. But, if the kid is still 17, he's probably safe in breaking the lease and using his age to claim that there is actually no valid contract.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/01, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now