Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

Is it illegal to park on the top of a hill? There is a car that parks on the peak of a very steep hill every day so you have to drive on the opposite side of the street where a car can come over the hill and you would not have time to move out of the way. Is there a law against this?

Asked on 3/12/12, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there is a signed no parking zone, or some other local ordianance prohibiting parking in that locale, there appears to be no crime committed by parking on a hill. There might be some civil liability if an accident does occur. Perhaps you should go to the city counsel or safety commision to propose that the crest of that hill be a no-paking zone.

Good luck

Read more
3/14/12, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now