Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

Can I be sued for selling my car, that I was given as a gift?

Asked on 3/27/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question "can I be sued?" is almost alwyas answsered. "Yes." The question is can you get the case dismissed, or are you likely to prevail at trial. It is unclkear from whom you expect teh suit, the buyer or the giver. As long as you had ownership, the buyer cannot sucessfully sue your for damages, for the mere fact that they bought a car that you had goten as gift/ If the giver beleoived that they only allowed you to use the vehicle for aslong azs you needed it, they may be able to sue to undo the sale. But, if you had title, they are nto likely to succeed. As long as you owned it, you can sell it, no matter what lawful way you got ownership.

Good luck

Read more
3/29/12, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now