Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

What right do adult children have when a parent dies and the parent remarried and the is property and insurance involved?

Asked on 8/30/10, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Chikdren of a previous marriage have claims to some of their deceased parent's estate. Sometimes that amun they might obtain is not worth the expense and grief of claiming it. You should consult direclty with an attorney in your area, to determine if you want to file a claim agaisnt your father's estate, or make arrangments to obiian family heirlooms from your stepmother.

Good luck

Read more
9/06/10, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now