Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

I have a clean record, I am 20 years old and in college and have never been charged of anything or recieved a ticket in my life. I got caught trying to shoplift $100 dollars worth of items from a clothings store and have already said I was guilty, i never left the store so they recieved the items. I am planning to apply for diversion...I was just wondering if you recommend a lawyer or if I will just get diversion no madder what.

Asked on 1/29/10, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because there are a hundred ways that a conviction could affect your future, it is almost always better to cosult directly with an attorney in your area before pleading to a charge of theft. Many attorneys offer free or low fee intial consultation. You might still go Pro Se (without an attorney) but you will do so with more knowledge.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now