Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

I have a friend who was staying at an apartment for a little while and paying half the rent. She has since moved and the apartment complex is saying she needs to pay the rent this month even though she does not live there any longer. She never signed a lease and the apartment complex locked her out of the mail boxes a few months ago. Is she still liable for half the rent since the lease was not signed?

Asked on 8/05/10, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the limited facts you provided, it soes nto sound like your freind owes rent for the month of August. More facts may change that assessment. Therefore, if she is concerned, she might consutl directly with an attorney that can have access to more of the details of the situation. Many attorneys charge little of nothing for an initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
8/11/10, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now