Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

"petition for determination of descent"

I am a young attorney seeking a sample petition for the determination of descent. This is used to transfer property witout going through the probate process when over six months have passed since the decedent died intestate. This is not commonly found in will and trust form books. Our firm does not have any such form. Please help!

Asked on 10/03/00, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Koenigsdorf Koenigsdorf Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Determination of Descent

If you regularly do any probate work, you need to get the book "Probate Forms" published by the Kansas Judicial Council in Topeka. It contains forms (including Petition for Determination of Descent)for testate, intestate, descent, informal, simplified procedures, etc. If real estate is involved, you will have to publish.

If you need a sample petition before you receive the Probate Forms book, let me know and I can fax the form to you. Good luck.

Phone: 913-901-9350

Fax: 913-901-9351

Read more
Answered on 11/01/00, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now