Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

If a will is signed and witnessed must it be filed with the court to be legal and binding?

Asked on 8/31/10, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A "will" is really just writing on paper until a cprobate court says it is a will There are some preliminary things that someone can do to prepare for the estate. but, it needs to get admitted for probate before it really takes effect. p.s. merely witnessing a will may not be sufficent to have a writing qualify to act as a last will and testament.

Good luck.

Read more
9/06/10, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now